Cooking World

About advantages of olive oil: extraction

November 27th, 2007

Today all of us hear about advantages of olive oil, which is not only added in food, but also is used in the cosmetic purposes (in creams; hair, face and body masks, in balms and soap).

Choosing olive oil you should know that it can be of different grades, and, hence, and of different quality:

The oil received at first cold extraction (Extra virgin olive oil). The given grade of oil is considered the best and the most useful as almost all useful properties of olives are being kept. The given grade of oil is assimilated entirely.

The oil received during the second cold extraction (Virgin olive oil). This grade of oil is also considered rather well on quality as its manufacture doesn’t provide for any chemicals. However the given grade of oil certainly concedes to Extra virgin olive oil by the gustatory properties, and also aroma and a color.

The oil received from a pulp (Olive oil) (a substratum which is applied to receive Extra virgin olive oil). The given grade of oil has considerably lower quality; it contains much less useful substances. This grade of oil is very often added first two grades to improve its characteristics.

The oil received during the second cold extraction, frequently with use of chemicals (Pure olive oil). «Pure olive oil» means that the given grade of oil doesn’t contain other grades of oil.

Related posts:

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.